Download Barunga Festival 2013 program (10.8mb PDF)

 

 festival program

Friday 7 June

3.00pm

Gates Open

Food and Drinks (Heritage Park)

ABC Open “Kin” (Barunga Community family portraits and stories) Exhibition (Heritage Shed)

Jumping Castles/Water Slides/Climbing Wall (Culture Park)

4.00pm – 6.00pm

ABC Radio Outside Broadcast

7.00pm

Kids Dance Party and Dance Off (Basketball Court)

Corrugated Iron Circus Extravaganza (Basketball Court)

7.00 – 10pm

Fireside program (APRA Music Tent) – various artists including Tom E Lewis, Michael Hohnen, B2M, Lonely Boys and others.

7.30 – 9.30pm

Community Films (Skinnyfish Stage Screen)


Saturday 8 June

7.30am

Food and Drink (Heritage Park)

8.00am

Footy (Oval)
Basketball (Basketball Court)
Softball (Softball Diamond)

9.00am

Orientation for visitors (Meet at Festival Info Booth)
Information stalls open for business
Commercial stalls open for business

10.00am

KRIOL Language Classes (APRA Music Tent)
“Kin” Exhibition (Heritage Shed)
Djilpin Gallery (Heritage Shed)
Ngukurr Art Centre (Heritage Shed)
Jumping Castles/Water Slides/Climbing Wall (Culture Park)
Corrugated Iron Circus Extravaganza (Culture Park Circus Tent)

 

11.00am

Story Telling (APRA Music Tent)
Spear Throwing (Culture Park)
Damper Cooking (Culture Park)
Yidaki Making (Culture Park)
Yidaki Playing (Culture Park)
Bush Toys (Culture Park)
Weaving (Culture Park)
Bush Tucker (Culture Park)

1.00pm

Orientation for visitors (Meet at Festival Info Booth)

2.00pm

“The Gift of Life” (Theatre at the APRA Music Tent)

3.00pm

Barunga Women’s Choir (APRA Music Tent)

4.00pm

“The Gift of Life” (Theatre at the APRA Music Tent)

4.45pm

Kids’ Parade to Skinnyfish Stage

5.00pm

Welcome to Country and Official Opening (Skinnyfish Stage)

School Kids’ song competition (Skinnyfish Stage)

Bungul/Traditional Dance (Skinnyfish Stage)

6.00pm

Community Films (Skinnyfish Stage)

7.00pm – Midnight

Community Bands (Skinnyfish Stage)

8.00pm – Midnight

Fireside program (APRA Music Tent) – various artists including: Tom E Lewis, Michael Hohnen, Thelma Plum, Emma Louise, B2M, Lonely Boys and others

Sunday 9 June

8.00am

Footy (Oval)
Basketball (Basketball Court)
Softball (Softball Diamond)

9.00am

Information stalls open for business
Commercial stalls open for business

10.00am

Church Service and Choir
KRIOL Language Classes (APRA Acoustic Tent)
“Kin” Exhibition (Heritage Shed)
Djilpin Gallery (Heritage Shed)
Ngukurr Art Centre (Heritage Shed)
Jumping Castles/Water Slides/Climbing Wall (Culture Park)
Corrugated Iron Circus Extravaganza (Culture Park Circus Tent)

11.00am

Story Telling (APRA Music Tent)
Spear Throwing (Culture Park)
Damper Cooking (Culture Park)
Yidaki Making (Culture Park)
Yidaki Playing (Culture Park)
Bush Toys (Culture Park)
Weaving (Culture Park)
Bush Tucker (Culture Park)

3.00pm

Barunga Women’s Choir (APRA Music Tent)

4.00pm

Footy Grand Final (Oval)

5.00pm

Sports Presentations (Oval Stage)
Music Tent chill out zone (APRA Music Tent)

5.30pm

Closing ceremony (Skinnyfish Stage)

6.00pm

John Butler (Skinnyfish Stage)

7.00pm

Gurrumul (Skinnyfish Stage)

8.00pm – Midnight

B2M, Tjupi Band (Skinnyfish Stage)

Fireside program (APRA Music Tent) – various artists including Tom E Lewis, Michael Hohnen, Thelma Plum, Emma Louise, B2M, Lonely Boys and others