Download Barunga Festival 2014 program (36pg booklet) 
Download Barunga Festival 2014 program (single page)

Festival Program

Music

Skinnyfish Stage

Friday

6.30pm Puppet Show presented by Banatjarl Strongbala Wumin Grup
7.30pm–10pm Community Short Film Festival

Saturday

5.00pm Welcome to Country and Official Opening
5.30pm Bungul/Traditional Dance
7.00pm Sunrise Health anti-smoking song presentation
7.15pm Kormilda School Band
7.45pm – midnight Bush Bands*

Sunday

5.30pm Bungul/Traditional Dance
7.00pm Sunrise Health anti-smoking song presentation
7.15pm Nicky Bomba and Bustamento
8.15pm Saltwater Band
9.15pm Tjintu Desert Band
10.15pm – midnight Special Guest Artists

*Watch out for Barunga favourites – Mambali Band, T-Lynx, Lonely Boys, and plenty more!

APRA Music Tent

Friday

7.00pm Riverside, Fireside Acoustic Music Program featuring Various Artists.

Saturday

10.00am Kriol Language Classes
11.00am Banartjarl Women’s Story Telling
2.00pm APRA Music and Songwriting Workshop
7.00pm Riverside, Fireside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists**

Sunday

10.15am Kriol Language Classes
11.00am Banartjarl Women’s Story Telling
2.00pm APRA Music and Songwriting Workshop
3.00pm Nitmiluk “Footsteps of our Ancestors” Cultural Interactive
9.00pm Riverside, Fireside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists**

**Look out for Sietta acoustic, Ali Mills and her Ukulele, Terrah (Nabarlek) acoustic, Manuel Dhurrkay (Saltwater Band) and other surprise artists! Refer to Information Board for performance times.

sport

Sport and Rec Stage

Saturday

4.30pm Barunga Fashion Parade: Day Wear

Sunday

4.30pm Barunga Fashion Parade: Evening Wear
5.00pm Trophy Presentation – All Sports

Football Oval

Friday

10am–2pm Kids AFL 9s
2.30pm–6.30pm Women’s AFL Carnival

Saturday

8.30am–6pm Men’s AFL Carnival

Sunday

8.30am–3pm Men’s AFL Carnival continues
4.00pm Men’s Grand Final

Basketball Court

Friday

6.45pm ‘Hector the Cat’ Road Safety show
7.00pm Join the ‘Barunga Beats!’ Kids Remix Dance Party

Saturday

8.30am – 4.00pm Women’s Basketball Carnival and Final

Sunday

8.30am – 4.00pm Men’s Basketball Carnival and Final

Softball Diamond

Saturday & Sunday

8.30am–4pm Women’s Softball Carnival and Finals

culture

Culture Park

Saturday & Sunday

10am–5pm Jumping Castles
Water Slides
Flying Fruit Fly Circus
Damper Cooking
Yidaki (didgeridoo) Making and Demonstration
Weaving Workshops
Bush Tucker
Spear Throwing Competition

Shire Offices

Saturday & Sunday

10am–5pm Come and engage with organisations that provide support and services to remote Indigenous communities – find out what is happening in the bush!

Heritage Park

All weekend

9am & 11am Jawoyn Junior Guided Tours depart from Information Booth

Healthy food and drinks available, including Bullocky Point Catering, Burger and Banger Bar & The Hot Box, Juice’n Sorts, Ngan Jilngurru Outback Store, Roma Bar and Top End Sushi.

A Festival Information Booth and Board are located at Heritage Park will display festival updates including special guests at the APRA Music tent, Flying Fruit Fly Circus performance times and Jawoyn Junior Guided Tour Times

Art Shed

Saturday & Sunday

10am–5pm Meet artists and buy works of art from Djilpin Arts and Ngukurr Arts Manuel Pamkal, Barunga School and Karungkarni Art.

 

 

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Community Short Film Festival at Barunga Festival | Jump Cut Outback
  2. The 29th Annual Barunga Festival | Roper Gulf Regional Council
  3. 2014 Barunga Festival | Roper Gulf Regional Council

Comments are closed.