Festival Program

Music

Skinnyfish Stage

Friday

7.00pm Road Safety Short Film Competition

Saturday

3.00pm Yidaki playing competition
4.30pm Welcome to Country and Official Opening
5.30pm Peter Miller presentation and Bungul/Traditional Dance
7.00pm Blekbala Mujic
8.00pm – midnight Bush Bands*

Sunday

5.30pm Bungul/Traditional Dance
6.30pm Sport trophy presentations
7.15pm Paul Kelly and Gurrumul
8.15pm Sammy Butcher and Neil Murray
9.15pm B2M
10.15pm – midnight More live music*

*Watch out for Barunga favourites – Mambali Band, T-Lynx, Lonely Boys, and plenty more!

APRA Music Tent

Friday

7.00pm Riverside Acoustic Music Program featuring Various Artists**

Saturday

2.00pm APRA Music Workshop with TBA
7.00pm Riverside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists**

Sunday

2.00pm APRA Music Workshop with TBA
3.00pm Nitmiluk “Footsteps of our Ancestors” Cultural Interactive
9.00pm Riverside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists**

** Refer to Information Board for performance times. Look out for Sietta acoustic, Serina Edgar, Terrah (Nabarlek) acoustic, Gurrumul, B2M, Paul Kelly, Neil Murray, Manuel Dhurrkay (Saltwater Band) and other surprise artists!

Sport

Sport and Rec Stage

Saturday

3.30pm YMCA Young Women dance performance

Sunday

4.30pm  YMCA Young Women dance performance

Football Oval

Friday

2.30pm – 6.30pm Girl’s/Women’s AFL exhibition games

Saturday

8.30am  – 6.00pm Men’s AFL carnival

Sunday

8.30am  – 3.00pm Men’s AFL carnival continues
4.00pm Men’s Grand Final

Basketball Court

Friday

7.00pm ‘Barunga Beats!’ Kids Remix Dance Party

Saturday

8.30am – 4.00pm Men’s (early) then Women’s Basketball Carnival

Sunday

8.30am – 4.00pm Women’s Basketball Carnival continues

Softball Diamond

Saturday and Sunday

8.30am – 4.00pm Women’s Softball Carnival

Culture

Culture Park

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm Barunga 50m and 100 m sprints

Kid’s activities

Dance dome, water slide, other activities
Damper cooking
Yidaki (didgeridoo) making and demonstration
Weaving workshops
Bush tucker
Bush Medicine workshops
Spear throwing competition (Sunday afternoon)

Heritage Park

Various tour times

Jawoyn Junior Guided tours of Barunga and surrounds – departing from Information Booth

All weekend

Healthy food and drinks available, including, The Hot Box, Juice’n Sorts, Roma Bar, Greek Affair, Dragonfly Catering and Ngan Jilngurru Outback Store.

A Festival Information Booth and Board are located at Heritage Park will display festival updates including special guests at the APRA Music tent, and Jawoyn Junior Guided Tour Times

Art Shed

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm Meet artists and buy works of art from Ngukurr Arts, Manuel Pamkal, Barunga School, Numbulwar Community and Karungkarni Art

Shire Office

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm Come and engage with organisations that provide support and services to remote Indigenous communities – find out what is happening in the bush!

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*