Festival Program

 

Music

Skinnyfish Stage

Friday

7.00pm Road Safety Short Film Competition screening

Saturday

9.00am  Justine Clarke’s children’s show

3.00pm Yidaki playing competition

4.30pm Opening ceremony

5.30pm Bungul/Traditional Dance

7.00pm – midnight Bush Bands*

Sunday

9.00am  Justine Clarke’s children’s show

5.30pm Bungul/Traditional Dance performers TBC

6.30pm Road Safety Short Film Competition winner’s presentations

Sport trophy presentations

7.15pm Wildflower with special guest

8.15pm Eleanor Dixon and Kardajala Kirri-Darra (Sand hill women)

9.00pm B2M

10.00pm Lonely Boys

10.15pm – midnight Live music continues*

*Watch out for Barunga favourites – Mambali Band and plenty more!

 

APRA Music Tent

Saturday

7.00pm Riverside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists including Courtney Barnett and Jen Cloher, Serina Pech, Caiti Baker, Eleanor Dixon**

Sunday

9.00pm Riverside Acoustic Music Program featuring various artists including Courtney Barnett and Jen Cloher, Serina Pech, Caiti Baker, Eleanor Dixon

 

Sport

Football Oval

Saturday

8.30am  – 6.00pm Men’s Aussie Rules carnival

Sunday

8.30am  – 3.00pm Men’s Aussie Rules carnival continues

4.00pm Men’s Aussie Rules Grand Final

 

Basketball Court

Friday

7.00pm Barunga Beats! Barunga kids run their own dance party.

Saturday

8.30am – 4.00pm Men’s (early) then Women’s Basketball Carnival

Sunday

8.30am – 4.00pm  Women’s Basketball Carnival continues

 

Softball Diamond

Saturday and Sunday

8.30am – 4.00pm Women’s Softball Carnival

 

Culture

Culture Park

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm Kid’s activities: dance dome, water slide, gymnastics

Damper cooking

Yidaki (didgeridoo) making and demonstration

Weaving workshops

Bush tucker

Bush Medicine workshops

Saturday

Spear making workshop with Jawoyn Guides

Sunday

3pm Spear throwing competitions traditional and others

 

Heritage Park

Various tour times Jawoyn Junior Guided tours (walking tours and bike riding tours) of Barunga and surrounds – led by Barunga School children

All weekend Healthy food and drinks available, from The Hot Box, Roma Bar, Greek Affair, Dragonfly Catering and Juice n Sorts from early until late.

Ngan Jilngurru Outback Store from 8am until 9pm.

A Festival Information Booth and Board located at Heritage Park will display festival updates including special guests at the APRA Music tent, and Jawoyn Junior Guided Tour Times

Art Shed

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm Meet artists and buy works of art from Mimi Arts, Manuel Pamkal, Numbular School, Tradara Briscoe, Ngkurr Arts and ELP (Enterprise Learning Projects)

Shire Offices

Saturday and Sunday

10.00am – 5.00pm  Come and engage with organisations that sponsor the Festival and others that provide support and services to remote Indigenous communities – find out what is happening in the bush!